Junior

Junior Jug 2018

GNQ will be represented by

 Tara Jenkins

Kasey Sorohan

Gabrielle Downward

Captain: Margaret Schultink 

Manager: Leanne Sorohan

Published on 16th May 2018 in Homepage Slider, Junior Home, Junior News

2018 Australian Junior Age Division Golf Championship

2018 Australian Junior Age Division Golf Championship

Below is a list ofG NQ players who participated

6 years                  Jake Lutelu – Mackay

                                        Harry Mitchell – Proserpine

                               Edan Beel – Mackay

                                                Oscar Hermann – Black Springs

                                             Lily McGuiness – Black Springs

 

7-8 years              Riley Chick – Black Springs

                                  Hayden Prout – Black Springs

                                Connor Devery – Proserpine

                                                      Harper Henderson-Feldman – Proserpine

                       Hana Taare – Mackay

 

9-10 years           Ayden Bartz – Proserpine

                                    Cooper Chick – Black Springs

                            Levi Holmes – Proserpine

                                Jack Valmadre – Proserpine

                                                   Jaxon Henderson-Feldman – Proserpine

                                   Nakisha Colquhoun – Mackay

                          Aine Nicol – Black Springs

 

11-12 years              Logan Devery – Proserpine

                                Rian Mitchell – Proserpine

 

13-14 years         Kyle Dowde – Mackay

                            Joshua Reid – Mackay

                                     Ella Tancred – Black Springs

                             Ashlee Knight – Mackay

 

15-16 years         Tim Hermann – Mackay/Black Springs

   Jay Watling – Mackay

 

17-18 years         Zac Dowde – Mackay

Published on 25th April 2018 in Junior Home

Tropics- Junior Open-CONTACT CLUB FOR INFORMATION

Tropics Golf Club

Junior Open

Tuesday 3rd April

PLEASE CONTACT TROPICS GOLF CLUB FOR INFORMATION

 

 

Published on 26th March 2018 in Junior Home, Juniors Calendar

GNQ Junior Development Squad- Applications are OPEN

GNQ Junior Development Squad

 

Applications for the 2018 Junior Golf Queensland Regional Development Program for

Golf North Queensland juniors are now open.

To apply, click here for the 2018 JGQ Regional Development Program.

 

Junior Development Squad 2018-PDF

Nominations close – 20th April 2018

Applications for this program close on Friday 20 April 2018.

Program Criteria:

  • Participants need to have an official GA handicap of 18 or less with an affiliated golf club within their District – No 9-hole players
  • Participants need to be aged between 12 and 17 years of age
  • Participants and parents need to have completed and signed off on a participant agreement form to take part in the program
  • Participants need to be financial members of Junior Golf Queensland to access the program free of charge. If they are not members of Junior Golf Queensland and they would like to participate in the program, there will be a nomination fee of $150.

Please refer below link for more information.

http://www.golfqueensland.org.au/junior-membership

 

 

Published on 15th March 2018 in Junior Home

Grant Ward Scholarship Update – Tara Jenkins

Grant Ward Scholarship Tara Jenkins Update Feb 2018

Published on 1st March 2018 in Junior Home, Junior News

Grant Ward Memorial Scholarship – Tara Jenkins REPORT

 Grant Ward Scholarship November 2017 Update_Tara Jenkins

Published on 29th November 2017 in Junior Home, Junior News

Tropics- Junior Open-CONTACT CLUB FOR INFORMATION

Tropics Golf Club

Junior Open

Tuesday 3rd April

PLEASE CONTACT TROPICS GOLF CLUB FOR INFORMATION

 

 

Published on 26th March 2018 in Junior Home, Juniors Calendar

My Golf

Click on image to be re-diverted to the MyGolf website.

 

About My Golf

MyGolf is Australia’s national junior introductory program to develop and promote participation in golf. A 10 week introductory program to the sport, the MyGolf program is designed for 5 to 12 year olds and is the major driver of junior golf participation in Australia.

Through the MyGolf program, we aim to increase participation and engagement in golf by children, and provide a fun, accessible and satisfying introduction to the sport of golf by promoting skills development, as well as the social and fun aspects of the sport, to the wider community.

Published on 28th August 2017 in Junior MyGolf

GNQ Junior (2017) Winners

Congratulations all GNQ Junior (2017) winners and to the district juniors who travelled and competed in this years local events.


Back left to right:  Sam Harrison, Sam Spelta, Emily Cannavan, Rhiannon Nott

Front left to right:  Chloe Armstrong, Finn Couper, Siobhan Petersen
Absent: Rian Mitchell

Published on 17th October 2017 in Junior Home, Junior Results

Proserpine Golf Club – Junior Open (Saturday, 12th August 2017)

Proserpine Golf Club

Junior Open

RESULTS

Proserpine Golf Club – Junior Open (RESULTS)  – PDF Document

Pros Junior Open Results 1 – PDF Document
Pros Junior Open Results 2 – PDF Document 
Pros Junior Open Results 3 – PDF Document

Proserpine Golf Club – Website

Published on 10th August 2017 in Junior Results

Bowen Golf Club – Junior Open (Sunday, 13th August 2017)

Bowen Golf Club

Junior Open

RESULTS

A field of 86 players took to the field on Sunday to compete in the 2017 Bowen Junior Golf open.  The Open Champions for this year were Sam Harrison from Rowes Bay and Rhiannon Nott from Bowen.  Both players had good rounds of 75.  We would like to thank our major sponsors, Adani – Abbot Point Bulkcoal and Queensland Country Credit Union.   We sincerely thank Kate Mee from Adani -Abbot Point Bulkcoal and Hayley Mawhirt from Qld Country Credit union for taking the time out to help present the trophies.  Your support is greatly appreciated.

Our annual raffle was also drawn during presentations with Marcus Yasso from Bowen winning 1st prize of 2 camping chairs and Ben Tancred of Mackay winning 2nd prize, which was a golf bag. 

Winners on the weekend are as follows:

18 holes

BOYS

 

CHAMPION GOLFER

Sam Harrison (RB) 75

 

GROSS WINNER

Vili Kuli (Bwn) 77

 

GROSS R/UP

Zac Dowde (Mky) 78

 

NETT WINNER on a countback

Kyle Dowde (Mky) 68

 

NETT RUNNER-UP

Dylan Nott (Bwn) 70

 

LONGEST DRIVE

Timothy Herman (Mky)

 

NEAREST THE PIN

Joe Spelta (Ayr)

 

 

 

GIRLS

 

 

CHAMPION GOLFER

Rhiannon Nott (Bwn) 75

 

 

GROSS WINNER

Claire Garrod (Bwn) 82

 

 

GROSS R/UP

Stephanie McDougall (TSV) 86

 

 

NETT WINNER

Ella Tancred (PV) 68

 

 

NETT RUNNER- UP

Charleen Lyons (Ayr) 73

 

 

LONGEST DRIVE

Rhiannon Nott (Bwn)

 

 

NEAREST THE PIN

Claire Garrod (Bwn)

 

 

           
             

9 holes

BOYS

 

Division 1

Division 2

GROSS WINNER

Jack Edwards (Ayr) 44

Kayden Muir (Bwn) 54

GROSS R/UP

Neo Thompson (Ayr) 48

Jack Valmadre (Pros) 56

NETT WINNER

Isaac Fellows (Bwn) 20

Josh McDougal (Pros) 22

NETT RUNNER-UP

Liam Eames (Pros) 24

Harper Henderson-Feldman (Pros)         23

LONGEST DRIVE

Damon Bust (Mky)

Kayden Muir (Bwn)

NEAREST THE PIN

Jack Edwards (Ayr)

Ryley Malone (Bwn)

GIRLS

GROSS WINNER

Chloe Armstrong (TSV) 45

GROSS R/UP

Zoe Escriva (Ayr) 55

NETT WINNER

Siobhan Petersen (Sarina) 26

NETT RUNNER-UP on a countback

Hailey Muir (Bwn) 29

LONGEST DRIVE

Shelby Pietzner (Mor)

NEAREST THE PIN

Chloe Armstrong (Tsv)

6 holes

BOYS

 

 

GROSS WINNER

Connor Devery (Pros) 39

GROSS R/UP

Dallas Jones (Bwn) 41

NETT WINNER

Cooper Chick (PV) 14

NETT RUNNER-UP

Nash Power (Ayr) 16

LONGEST DRIVE

Connor Devery (Pros)

NEAREST THE PIN

Lex Ansen (Bwn)

6 hole boys rundown

Edan Beel

Logan Devery (Pros)

Ethan Jones (Bwn)

Joe Pennisi (Pros)

Blake Lovelock

 

 

GIRLS

 

GROSS WINNER

Keeleigh Muir (Bwn) 43

GROSS R/UP

Chloe Bell (Mor) 44

NETT WINNER

Lily Hampton (Mky) 13

NETT RUNNER-UP

Taylah Williams (Bwn) 28

LONGEST DRIVE

Keeleigh Muir (Bwn)

NO NEAREST THE PIN

3 holes

BOYS

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

 

Jack Scharf (Bwn) 18

GROSS R/UP

 

Logan Burke (Pros) 23

NETT WINNER

 

Finn Abbott (Mor) 5

NETT RUNNER-UP on a countback

 

Riley Chick (PV) 8

LONGEST DRIVE

 

Jack Scharf (Bwn)

LEAST PUTTS

 

Logan Burke (Pros)

GIRLS

 

 

 

GROSS WINNER

 

Georgie Holmes (Pros) 20

GROSS RUNNER-UP

 

Tahnee Pietzner (Mor) 24

NETT WINNER

 

Lily McGuiness (PV) 2

NETT RUNNER-UP

 

Logan Miller (Bwn) 4

LONGEST DRIVE

 

Tahnee Pietzner (Mor)

LEAST PUTTS

 

Georgie Holmes (Pros)

 

Winners of longest drive and nearest the pin for each division.

3 holes girls & boys gross and nett winners with sponsor Hayley Mawhirt (Qld Country Credit Union) 

6 holes girls & boys gross and nett winners with sponsors – Kate Mee (Adani) & Hayley Mawhirt (Qld  Country Credit Union)

9 holes girls gross and nett winners with sponsors – Kate Mee, Zoe Escriva, Siobhan Peters, Chloe Armstrong, Hailey Muir, Hayley Mawhirt

9 holes Div 2 boys gross and nett winners  with sponsors – Kate Mee, Jack Valmadre, Harper Henderson-Feldman, Josh McDougal, Kayden Muir, Hayley Mawhirt

9 holes Div 1 boys gross and nett winners with sponsors – Kate Mee, Jack Edwards, Liam Eames, Isaac Fellows, Hayley Mawhirt

18 holes girls gross and nett winners with sponsors – Kate Mee, Claire Garrod, Ella Tancred, Stephanie McDougall, Hayley Mawhirt

18 holes boys gross and nett winners with sponsors – Villi Kuli, Hayley Mawhirt, Dylan Nott, Kyle Dowde, Zac Dowde, Kate Mee

Open Champions for 2017 with sponsors – Hayley Mawhirt, Rhiannon Nott, Sam Harrison, Kate Mee

Bowen Golf Club – Website

Published on 10th August 2017 in Junior Results

Mackay Sugar Circuit (2017) RESULTS

RESULTS

Mackay Sugar Circuit – Final Tally (2017) – PDF document

DRAW

Sarina Golf Club

Further information head to the Sarina Golf Club website: Sarina Golf Club

Published on 16th June 2017 in Junior Results

Ayr Golf Club – Junior Open

 

For further information head over to the Ayr Golf Club website: Ayr Golf Club

Published on 16th May 2017 in Junior Results

Home Hill Golf Club – Junior Open

Home Hill Golf Club

RESULTS

Sam Spelta from Ayr won the boys from Matt Bower of Proserpine.

Tara Jenkins won the girls from Emily Cannavan.

Home Hill Golf Club – Facebook page: Home Hill Golf Club

Published on 2nd May 2017 in Junior Results

Junior Jug 2018

GNQ will be represented by

 Tara Jenkins

Kasey Sorohan

Gabrielle Downward

Captain: Margaret Schultink 

Manager: Leanne Sorohan

Published on 16th May 2018 in Homepage Slider, Junior Home, Junior News

Grant Ward Scholarship Update – Tara Jenkins

Grant Ward Scholarship Tara Jenkins Update Feb 2018

Published on 1st March 2018 in Junior Home, Junior News

Grant Ward Memorial Scholarship – Tara Jenkins REPORT

 Grant Ward Scholarship November 2017 Update_Tara Jenkins

Published on 29th November 2017 in Junior Home, Junior News

Modernising the Rules of Golf

The modernisation of the rules is currently a work in progress with implementation of “new” rules on the 1st January 2019.
Please see the following link for further information and guidance:

Golf Australia: Modernising Rules of Golf

Published on 27th June 2017 in Junior News, Men's News, Veterans News, Western Zone News, Women's News

GNQ Junior Jug (2017)

Junior Jug – 2017

PDF Document: Junior Jug – Final Report (2017)

Tara Jenkins (Ayr), Kacey Sorohan (Townsville) & Gabrielle Downward (Rowes Bay)
Manager (Margaret Schultink) & Captain (Leanne Sorohan)

Congratulations to the GNQ Junior Jug (2017) team
Tara, Kacey & Gabrielle in coming fourth place at the well-run event held at Half Moon Bay Golf Club by the Far North Queensland Ladies.

Also, a special mention for the two hard working ladies who organised and assisted the GNQ team, Margaret and Leanne you did a wonderful job!

This year the Junior Jug is being hosted by Half Moon Bay Golf Club from Monday, 3rd to Thursday, 6th July 2017.

The format of the event is match play of 6 rounds, some days will be 36 holes.

Congratulations to our GNQ Junior Jug (2017) team

Tara Jenkins (Ayr Golf Club)
Kacey Sorohan (Townsville Golf Club)
Gabrielle Downward (Rowes Bay Golf Club)

Team Manager – Margaret Schultink
Team Captain – Leanne Sorohan

All the best ladies!

 

Published on 9th April 2017 in Junior News

Grant Ward Scholarship – Sam Spelta (2016) Update

grant-ward-scholarship-sam-spelta-nov-2016Double click on image to enlarge

Published on 6th December 2016 in Junior News

Grant Ward Memorial Scholarship – Tara Jenkins REPORT

Published on 22nd August 2017 in Scholarship

Grant Ward Memorial Scholarship – Dominique Paice

Published on 6th June 2017 in Scholarship

GNQ Grant Ward Memorial Scholarship (2017/2018)

Golf North Queensland

Grant Ward Memorial Scholarship
(Girl & Boy)
2017/2018

Congratulations to William Hunter (Townsville Golf Club) & Tara Jenkins (Ayr Golf Club) with your successful applications for the Grant Ward Memorial Scholarship (2017/2018. We hope this funding will assist you in furthering your skills in golf.

Thank you to all other juniors who nominated but were unsuccessful this year.
It is recognised that you are all doing very well with your golf and we encourage you to express interest again next year in the scholarship.

The nomination process will be different for the (2018/2019) scholarship.
GNQ district clubs will be asked to nominate individual juniors.
Further information will be emailed to clubs, junior coordinators and posted on the GNQ website and Facebook next year (2018).

 

Thank you to all who have emailed in their nominations. The GNQ committee will now go through the selection process and will contact the successful applicants and will be posted here soon!

Please double click on the below application pack for further details and nomination form

Due date: 30th April 2017

Published on 22nd March 2017 in Scholarship